Academic Council

Academic Council

There is a collegial body to run the research activities of the Centre, the Academic Council of IMB JSC, an advisory body on research, technical, research-and-technology and organisational activities of the Centre in the field of ore benefication, metallurgy and metal sciences.


Composition of the Academic Council of IMB JSC

Full namePosition
1.B. K. KenzhaliyevChairman – General Director of «IMOB» JSC, doctor of technical sciences, professor
2.S. A. TrebukhovVice – chairman – Deputy General Director, candidate of technical sciences, associate professor
3.E. I. KuldeevVice – chairman – Deputy General Director, candidate of technical sciences, associate professor
4.S. S. TemirovaSecretary – head of the department for management of scientific and technical projects, candidate of chemical sciences
5.R. A. AbdulvaliyevHead of laboratory of alumina and aluminum, candidate of technical sciences
6.L.Ya. AgapovaChief scientific officer, doctor of technical sciences, associate professor
7.E.G. BochevskayaHead laboratory rare scattered elements, candidate of technical sciences, associate professor
8.A. N. ZagorodnyayaChief scientific officer, doctor of technical sciences, professor
9.M. A. DyusebekovaHead of chemical-analytical laboratory
10.S. B. DyusenovaChairman of the Young Scientists Council
11.S. A. Kvyatkovskii.Head of laboratory of pyrometallurgy of heavy non-ferrous metals, doctor of technical sciences
12.G. K. KassymovaHead department of intellectual property and international cooperation, PhD
13.S.M. KozhakhmetovChief scientific officer, Academician of NAS of RK, doctor of technical sciences, professor
14.A.K.KoyzhanovaChief scientific officer, candidate of technical sciences
15.E. K. MarkayevHead of laboratory of titanium and rare refractory metals
16.A.A. MukhanovaHead of laboratory of flotation agents and enrichment
17.M.A. NaimanbayevChief scientific officer, candidate of technical sciences
18.A.V. NicenkoHead of laboratory of vacuum processes, candidate of technical sciences
19.A. V. PanichkinHead of laboratory of physical metallurgy, candidate of technical sciences
20.G. S. RuzakhunovaHead of laboratory of physical analysis, candidate of technical sciences
21.T. Yu. SurkovaLeading researcher, candidate of technical sciences
22.N. K.TusupbayevChief scientific officer, doctor of technical sciences, associate professor
23.S.N. TusupbayevHead of special methods of hydrometallurgy, PhD